NY 852011

MAY 22 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 852011

Mr. Allan Gordon
Performance Trading
520 So. Lafayette Park Place, Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA 90057

RE: The tariff classification of greige and dyed woven cotton fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter dated April 30, 1990 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a surgical towel. The sample towel is representative of the fabric which will be imported and which is the subject of your inquiry. The fabric to be imported is composed of 100% cotton and is woven with a complex weave. It is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filing. Weighing 227 g/m2, the fabric contains 25.9 single threads per centimeter in the warp and 14.1 single threads per centimeter in the filling. The fabric will be imported either in the greige or dyed blue or green in 89 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven cotton greige fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven dyed fabric will be 5209.39.0090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Both the greige and the dyed fabric fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and export license requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport